CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 960948 PH

Ms. Mary E. Gill
Lucent Technologies
Guilford Center 1 - 3A10
5420 Millstream Road
Greensboro, NC 27420

RE: NY B85983 revoked; glass rods; unworked; other articles of glass; optical fiber; preforms; incomplete or unfinished; essential character; Note 2(a), Chapter 70; GRI 2(a); ENs Rule 2(a)(II); 70.02; 90.01; Blakley Corp. v. United States; Ugg International, Inc. v. United States; Winter-Wolff, Inc., v. United States; Sharp Microelectronics Technology, Inc. v. United States; Superior Wire v. United States

Dear Ms. Gill:

On June 18, 1997, New York Ruling Letter (NY) B85983 was issued to you concerning "glass preforms" made from fused silica. You were advised that the merchandise was classifiable in subheading 7002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as glass rods, unworked, of fused quartz or other fused silica.

This letter is to inform you that NY B85983 no longer reflects the view of Customs. Pursuant to section 625(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1)), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub.L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186), notice of the proposed revocation of NY B85983 was published on July 1, 1998, in the CUSTOMS BULLETIN, Volume 32, Number 26. Our position, set forth below, addresses the comments received in response to the notice.

FACTS:

NY B85983 described the merchandise, "glass preforms", as solid glass rods made from fused silica. According to NY B85983, the glass preforms are the rods from which glass optical fiber is fabricated.

Optical fiber consists of "[a] long thin strand of transparent glass, plastic, or other material usually consisting of a fiber optical core and a fiber optical cladding capable of conducting light along its axial length by internal reflection" (U.S. International Trade Commission (USITC) Publication 2851, February 1995, Industry & Trade Summary, Optical Fiber, Cable, and Bundles, B-2). The core and the cladding of optical fibers always have a different refractive index ("[a] key design feature of all optical fibers is that the refractive index of the core is higher than the refractive index of the cladding" (Fiber Optic Reference Guide, David R. Goff (1996), 11). A glass preform such as those under consideration is "... a magnified version of the fiber to be drawn from it" (USITC Publication 2851, supra, B-2). That is, the optical characteristics (including attenuation, dispersion, single or multi-mode, and wavelength (Fiber Optic Reference Guide, supra, at 20-30; Just the Facts, A basic overview of fiber optics, Corning (1995), at 15-19; McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology (6th ed. 1987), vol. 12, 414-415, Optical fibers)) of the optical fiber which will be drawn from the preform are determined by the preform.

The manufacturing process for producing preforms is generally described as follows in the Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology (4th ed., vol. 4 (1994) Glass, 555, 615):

... [P]ure chlorides are entrained in an oxygen carrier-gas system, accurately metered, transported, and then react at temperatures about 1500øC. The chloride reaction with oxygen, to form the desired oxides plus chlorine gas, is virtually homogeneous and produces a finely divided particulate glass material commonly called soot. ... The glass soot is formed into solid inclusion-free glass bodies, which are then heated to temperatures where the glass is fluid enough to be drawn into optical fibers.

The preforms under consideration are produced by a two-step process. In the first step, the core layer of the preform is produced by a method called "Vapor Axial Deposition" (VAD). Extremely fine "dusts" or "soots" of silica tetrachloride and additional chemicals are grown or deposited on the end of a "target" rod, forming a column of the "dust" or "soot" material. The column is drawn though a furnace, fusing it into a rod and releasing the chlorine. In the second step, the cladding layer of the preform is added by fusing to the outside of the core rod a layer of silica dioxide powder. Such a two-step production process is described in Kirk-Othmer, supra, 616, as follows:

... Sometimes a two-step process can be employed for efficiency. A preform is made which is roughly half core and half cladding. The sintered preform is then drawn into rod and then overclad with pure silica soot to obtain the appropriate core/clad ratio.

After deposit of the silica dioxide powder or soot to form the cladding layer of the preform, the "target" rod on which the core layer was deposited or grown is removed. This phase of the process is described in Fiber Optic Reference Guide, supra, 16, as follows:

... When the deposition is complete, the rod is removed, and the deposited material is placed into a consolidation furnace. The water vapor is removed, and the preform is collapsed to become dense, transparent glass.

The core and cladding of the preform consist of glass with different refractive indexes. Kirk-Othmer, supra, at 615, describes the respective refractive indexes and materials of a typical single-mode fiber (according to Kirk-Othmer, supra, at 614, more than 90% of the optical fiber market is comprised of single-mode fiber) as follows:

The core, which has a step refractive index profile, is an 8 wt % GeO2 + 92 wt % SiO2 glass. The germania raises the refractive index to about 1.4585. The refractive index of the pure silica cladding is about 1.4534. That difference in refractive index is sufficient to guide the laser light with minimum distortion.

The resulting article, in the form of a rod approximately 62 millimeters in diameter and 1500 millimeters in length, may be flame polished using an oxyhydrogen flame to achieve a smooth surface, if necessary.

To produce optical fiber from the preform, the preform is heated and drawn into a continuous strand of "hair-thin" optical fiber (Fiber Optic Reference Guide, supra, at 15). In USITC Publication 2851, supra, the process is described as follows:

... The preform descends from a platform just below the top of a vertical draw tower into a furnace heated at very high temperatures to soften the glass. The softened glass is drawn by gravity to produce a fiber that is captured on spinning capstans and wheels [at 1, footnote 3].

A single preform can yield more than 30 miles of fiber (see Collier's Encyclopedia (1996), vol. 9, Fiber optics, "[a] two-foot (60-cm) tube can yield more than 30 miles (50 km) of fiber").

The optical fiber which is drawn from the preform is then protectively coated. See Fiber Optic Reference Guide, supra, at 15-16:

The optical fiber is encased in several protective layers to ensure integrity under various conditions. The first layer is applied to the glass fiber as it is drawn from the preform. This coating is generally made of ultraviolet-curable acrylate or silicone, and it serves as a moisture shield and as mechanical protection during the early stages of cable production. A secondary buffer is often extruded over the primary coating to further improve the fiber's strength.

See also, Just the Facts, A basic overview of fiber optics, supra, p. 8, Coating.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

7002.20.10: Glass in balls (other than microspheres of heading 7018), rods or tubes, unworked: ... Rods: Of fused quartz or other fused silica.

The 1998 general column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 0.9% ad valorem.

7020.00.60: Other articles of glass: ... Other.

The 1998 general column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 5.3% ad valorem.

9001.10.00: Optical fibers and optical fiber bundles: optical fiber cables other than those of heading 8544 ...: Optical fibers, optical fiber bundles and cables.

The 1998 general column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 7% ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Whether the glass preforms are classifiable as unworked glass in rods in subheading 7002.20.10, HTSUS, other articles of glass in subheading 7020.00.60, HTSUS, or optical fibers in subheading 9001.10.00, HTSUS.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 states, in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and provided the headings or notes do not require otherwise, according to GRIs 2 through 6. GRI 2(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. ...

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding on the contracting parties, and therefore not dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized System and are thus useful in ascertaining the classification of merchandise. Customs believes the ENs should always be consulted. See T.D. 89-80, published in the Federal Register August 23, 1989 (54 FR 35127, 35128).

The preforms have the shape of a rod (see Webster's New World Dictionary (3rd Coll. Ed. 1988) rod "3 any straight, or almost straight, stick, shaft, bar, staff, etc., of wood, metal, or other material ..."). To be classifiable as glass in rods in subheading 7002.20.10, the preforms must be "unworked."

Note 2(a), Chapter 70, HTSUS, provides that:

For the purposes of headings 7003, 7004 and 7005 ... [g]lass is not regarded as "worked" by reason of any process it has undergone before annealing[.]

As for the issue of whether this definition applies to heading 7002, the Court in Blakley Corp. v. United States, CIT Slip Op. 98-94 (CUSTOMS BULLETIN, July 29, 1998, vol. 32, no. 30, 45), considered a similar issue (whether the definition of the term "slab" in Additional U.S. Note 1 of Chapter 68, HTSUS, applies throughout Chapter 68 or only for purposes of heading 6802, as provided in the Note). The Court stated that "Congress' intent to limit the descriptions contained in Notes 1 and 2 [defining "tiles" for purposes of heading 6810] could scarcely be made more clear" (CUSTOMS BULLETIN, July 29, 1998, vol. 32, no. 30, at 50). Similarly, in this case, Congress' intent to limit the description contained in Note 2(a) to the named headings (not including heading 7002) could scarcely be made more clear. The limitation of "worked" in Note 2(a), Chapter 70, HTSUS, is inapplicable to heading 7002, HTSUS. EN 70.02 states, in part, that:

This heading covers ... [g]lass rods and tubing of various diameters, which are generally obtained by drawing (combined with blowing in the case of tubing); they may be used for may purposes (e.g., for chemical or industrial apparatus; in the textile industry; for further manufacture into thermometers, ampoules, electric or electronic bulbs and valves, or ornaments). Certain tubes for fluorescent lighting (used mainly for advertising purposes) are drawn with partitions running through the length.

. . .

Balls of this heading must be unworked; similarly rod and tubing must be unworked (i.e., as obtained direct from the drawing process or merely cut into lengths the ends of which may have been simply smoothed).

The heading excludes balls, rod and tubing made into finished articles or parts of finished articles recognisable as such; these are classified under the appropriate heading (e.g., heading 70.11, 70.17 or 7018, or Chapter 90). If worked, but not recognisable as being intended for a particular purpose, they fall in heading 70.20.

This heading includes tubes (whether or not cut to length) of glass which has had fluorescent material added to it in the mass. On the other hand, tubes coated inside with fluorescent material, whether or not otherwise worked, are excluded (heading 70.11).

Basically, the preforms under consideration are manufactured by depositing a powder or soot of silica tetrachloride and additional chemicals on a "target" glass rod to form a column of silica tetrachloride powder (with the additional chemicals). The column is drawn through a furnace, resulting in a rod of fused silica dioxide and the additional chemicals and the release of the chlorine gas. Onto this rod is deposited powder or soot of silica dioxide which is fused on the outside of the core rod. The "target" rod is removed and the result is a solid rod of silica glass consisting of a core and cladding, each of different materials and with a different refractive index. This solid rod may be flame polished to achieve a smooth surface.

The preforms are not "unworked", as that term is defined in EN 70.02. That is, discounting "work" on the "target" rod which is removed from the preform and is not imported, according to the importer's description, a rod of the core soots is created in the first step of manufacture. That rod is then "worked" by the addition to it of cladding soots which are fused onto it. These cladding soots make up a layer of glass over the core rod which has different characteristics than the core rod. The core rod with cladding is then further "worked" by the removal of the "target" rod. Clearly, the preform is not "as obtained directly from the drawing process" (EN 70.02, above). Instead of being an article as obtained directly from a simple manufacturing process, as described in EN 70.02 (e.g., moulding, pressing, drawing, blowing), the preform is obtained from a complex manufacturing process in which a rod is first created and then "worked" (in this regard, see, e.g., the distinction in the EN between tubes of glass which have had fluorescent material added to in the mass, included in heading 7002, and tubes coated inside with fluorescent material, excluded from heading 7002). Furthermore, even after the core rod is "worked" with the addition of the cladding layer and the removal of the "target" rod, according to the importer the article may be further "worked" by flame polishing (in this regard, we note the limitation in EN 70.02 on the working of articles in heading 7002 to "merely cut[ting] into lengths the ends of which may have been simply smoothed" (emphasis added; note that this provision permits only "the ends" to be simply smoothed)).

This interpretation of the term "unworked" in heading 7002 is consistent with the general treatment of merchandise in different stages of manufacture (see Ruth Sturm, Customs Law & Administration, 3rd ed. (1993), 54.3, "[t]here is often a progression of increasing duties from the raw material through various intermediate stages to the article manufactured from the original material"; see also, Ugg International, Inc. v. United States, 17 CIT 79, 85-86, 813 F. Supp. 848 (1993)). It is also consistent with a recent case of the Court of International Trade. In Winter-Wolff, Inc., v. United States, CIT Slip Op. 98-15 (Customs Bulletin and Decisions, March 25, 1998, vol. 32, no. 12, 71), the Court interpreted the term "further worked" as it appears in subheading 7607.11.30, HTSUS. After determining that the common meaning of the term was applicable (ibid at 74-75, on the basis of the presumption that the commercial meaning of a term is the same as its common meaning unless the party who argues that the meanings are different proves that "there is a different commercial meaning in existence which is definite, uniform, and general throughout the trade"), the Court reviewed the dictionary meaning of the words. The Court concluded:

When cobbled together, this dictionary meaning amounts to the following: to form, fashion, or shape an existing product to a greater extent." [ibid at 79.]

The production process for the preforms exactly meets this definition. An existing product (the core rod) is formed, fashioned, or shaped to a greater extent (by deposition of cladding soots on it and fusing of those soots to it, removal of the "target" rod, and after that by flame polishing as necessary).

Accordingly, on the basis of EN 70.02 and the Court's analysis of "further worked" in Winter-Wolff, supra (based on the common and commercial meaning of the term), we conclude that the preforms do not qualify as "unworked" for purposes of heading 7002, HTSUS. Therefore, they may not be classified under subheading 7002.20.10, HTSUS.

We note that this position is not inconsistent with the history of consideration of this issue at the Customs Co-operation Council (CCC) during the drafting of the EN (see CCC Documents 31.738, August 31, 1984; 31.820, September 21, 1984; and 32.550/32.551, Annex D/9). CCC Document 31.738 is a report of a proposal by the Canadian administration that glass preforms such as those under consideration be classified in heading 7020 and that the EN for that heading be amended to specifically so provide. According to the CCC Document, the Secretariat was of the opinion that the preforms were classifiable in heading 7002 and that heading 7020 could be discounted. The CCC Document states that if the view of the Secretariat was accepted, a reference should be added to EN 70.02, stating that the heading includes the glass preforms.

As stated above, CCC Document 31.738 contains a proposal regarding the classification of glass preforms. Subsequent CCC documents describe the action taken in response to this proposal. CCC Document 31.820, September 21, 1984, reported that consideration of the question was being deferred for further study. CCC Document 32.550/32.551, Annex D/9 reported the final action on the proposal, stating that the Nomenclature Committee had decided, by a 9 to 4 vote, that the preforms were classifiable in heading 7020 and that the Interim Harmonized System Committee (IHSC) had decided, by a 6 to 5 vote, that they were classifiable in heading 7002. In view of this situation, the document reports that "it was decided that the question should remain outstanding and no reference be made in the [EN]." Thus, this history is inconclusive as to classification of the glass preforms in heading 7002 or 7020.

Optical fibers covered by subheading 9001.10.00, HTSUS, are described in EN 90.01 as follows:

Optical fibres consist of concentric layers of glass or plastics of different refractive indices. Those drawn from glass have a very thin coating of plastics, invisible to the naked eye, which renders the fibres less prone to fracture. Optical fibres are usually presented on reels and may be several kilometers in length. ...

Because a preform is "... a magnified version of the fiber to be drawn from it" (USITC Publication 2851, supra, B-2) and determines the optical characteristics of the optical fiber which will be drawn from it (see above), it may be argued that, on the basis of GRI 2(a), the preforms are classifiable in subheading 9001.10.00, HTSUS, as incomplete or unfinished optical fiber. To be classified as an incomplete or unfinished article under GRI 2(a), the article must have the essential character of the complete or finished article.

In determining the essential character of an article under the HTSUS, the Courts have looked to the function or use of the article. See Sharp Microelectronics Technology, Inc. v. United States, 932 F. Supp. 1499, 1504-1505 (CIT 1996), affirmed 122 F.3d 1446 (1997), in which the Court cited the applicable EN to determine that the essential character, for purposes of GRI 2(a), of automatic data processing machines under heading 8471 is given by "... the ability to process data ...." See also Mita Copystar America, Inc. v. United States, CIT Slip Op. 97-73 (1997); Better Home Plastics Corp. v. United States, CIT Slip Op. 96-35 (1996), affirmed, CAFC Appeal No. 96-1322 (1997); and Vista International Packaging Co., v. United States, 19 CIT 868 (1995), in which the Court looked to the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods of which the material was a part in determining essential character, for purposes of GRI 3(b).

The function or use of optical fibers is to transmit information in the form of light through very thin flexible strands (see Random House Unabridged Dictionary (2d ed. 1993), "optical fiber, a very thin flexible glass or plastic strand along which large quantities of information can be transmitted in the form of light pulses: used in telecommunications, medicine, and other fields"; see also USITC Publication 2851, supra, B-2, defining "Optical Fiber" as "[a] long thin strand of transparent glass, plastic, or other material usually consisting of a fiber optical core and a fiber optical cladding capable of conducting light along its axial length by internal reflection"; and Fiber Optic Reference Guide, supra, at 11 ("[o]ptical fibers are extremely thin strands of ultra-pure glass designed to transmit light from a transmitter to a receiver").

Although the optical characteristics of the optical fiber may be determined by the preform from which the fiber is drawn, the preform does not have the essential physical characteristics necessary for practical use as optical fiber. It is neither thin nor flexible (in regard to the latter, we understand that "the recognized industry-standard bend diameter" provides for the looping of fiber with bend diameters as small as two inches (Just the Facts, A basic overview of fiber optics, supra, page 15, Bending Parameters)). These characteristics (thinness and flexibility) are necessary for the usages of optical fibers (see USITC Publication 2851, supra, at 1, wherein it is stated "[o]ptical fiber systems now carry the bulk of long-distance telecommunications traffic in the United States," and other communication uses are described; the relatively thick, inflexible preform simply could not be so used). The statement in EN 90.01 that "[o]ptical fibres are usually presented on reels and may be several kilometers in length" supports the treatment of thinness and flexibility as essential characteristics of optical fibers.

EN GRI Rule 2(a)(II) provides that:

The provisions of this Rule also apply to blanks unless these are specified in a particular heading. The term "blank" means an article, not ready for direct use, having the approximate shape or outline of the finished article or part, and which can only be used, other than in exceptional cases, for completion into the finished article or part (e.g., bottle preforms of plastics being intermediate products having tubular shape, with one closed end and one open end threaded to secure a screw type closure, the portion below the threaded end being intended to be expanded to a desired size and shape).

Semi-manufactures not yet having the essential shape of the finished articles (such as is generally the case with bars, discs, tubes, etc.) are not regarded as "blanks".

The preforms may not be classified as incomplete or unfinished optical fiber under EN GRI Rule 2(a)(II) because they do not have the approximate shape or outline of the finished article (the preforms are relatively thick and inflexible; optical fiber is very thin and flexible). Preforms are "[s]emi-manufactures not yet having the essential shape of the finished articles", just as in the second paragraph of EN GRI Rule 2(a)(II), above (note the reference to semi-manufactures such as "bars" above, note also that the dictionary definition of "rod", supra, includes bars). This also supports treatment of the preforms as other than incomplete or unfinished optical fiber. Furthermore, we note that the parenthetical exception for bottle preforms of plastics in the first paragraph of EN GRI Rule 2(a)(II), added to the EN by amendment in 1997 (CCC Document 41.285 E, August 7, 1997) adds support to the position that the glass preforms in this case are not incomplete or unfinished optical fiber (i.e., the ENs were specifically amended to provide for the classification of the bottle preforms as incomplete or unfinished articles and although the analogous issue for the glass preforms was quite thoroughly considered (see CCC Documents 31.738, 31.820, and 32.550/32.551, Annex D/9, referred to above), no such provision was made for the glass preforms).

A comment received in response to the notice in the July 1, 1998, CUSTOMS BULLETIN cited Court decisions (principally Superior Wire v. United States, 11 CIT 608, 669 F. Supp. 472 (1987), affirmed 7 Fed. Cir. (T) 43, 867 F.2d 1409 (1989)) on substantial transformation in regard to classification of the glass preforms as incomplete or unfinished optical fiber in subheading 9001.10.00, HTSUS. We do not believe that such decisions are necessarily relevant. In any case, we believe that the facts in Superior Wire are distinguished from the facts in this case. In Superior Wire, the Court held that wire rod which had been cold drawn into wire, with a reduction in cross-sectional area of about 30% but the strength characteristic unchanged, as metallurgically predetermined in the manufacture of the wire rod, was not substantially transformed for purposes of the applicability of a voluntary restraint agreement (VRA). Cold drawing of wire is a relatively simple process, basically involving only the drawing (or pulling) of material through dies (see McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, vol. 5, 406 (1987), Drawing of metal). The production of optical fiber from a preform involves drawing the preform through a furnace heated at very high temperatures and the encasement of the glass fiber in several protective layers (see FACTS, above). The effect of the cold drawing on the form of the wire rod in Superior Wire, was a reduction in its cross-sectional area of approximately 30%, whereas the preforms are reduced in diameter from 62 millimeters to a "hair-thin strand" (USITC Publication 2851, supra, 1; see also Fiber Optic Reference Guide, supra, at 27, describing popular fiber core/cladding sizes). As noted above, the length of the preforms is also very significantly changed (a single preform can yield more than 30 miles of fiber).

Accordingly, the preforms may not be classified as unworked glass in rods in subheading 7002.20.10, HTSUS, because they are worked. Neither may the preforms be classified in subheading 9001.10.00, HTSUS, as incomplete or unfinished optical fiber (because the preforms do not have the essential character of optical fiber, and on the basis of EN GRI Rule 2(a)(II)). Therefore, we conclude that the preforms are classifiable under the provision for other articles of glass, other, in subheading 7020.00.60, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The glass preforms are classifiable as other articles of glass in subheading 7020.00.60, HTSUS, and not as unworked glass in rods in subheading 7002.20.10, HTSUS, or incomplete or unfinished optical fibers in subheading 9001.10.00, HTSUS.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

NY B85983 dated June 18, 1997, is REVOKED. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 625(c)(1), this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the CUSTOMS BULLETIN.

Publication of rulings or decisions pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 625(c)(1) does not constitute a change of practice or position in accordance with section 177.10 (c)(1), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.10(c)(1)].

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division